Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy Notice
The policy: This privacy policy notice is for this website; [www.domain.co.uk] and served by [Business name & full registered address] and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

Policy key definitions:

“I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business, [Business name & other trading names].
“you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.
GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.
Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.
Processing of your personal data
Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.
We are registered with the ICO under the Data Protection Register, our registration number is: ########.
We are exempt from registration in the ICO Data Protection Register because [provide reason].
Lawful basis: Consent
The reason we use this basis: #

We process your information in the following ways: #

Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties. / We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; .
Lawful basis: Contract
The reason we use this basis: #

We process your information in the following ways: #

Data retention period: We shall continue to process your information until the contract between us ends or is terminated under any contract terms.
Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties. / We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; .
Lawful basis: Legal obligation
The reason we use this basis: #

We process your information in the following ways: #

Data retention period: #
Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties. / We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; .
Lawful basis: Vital interests
The reason we use this basis: #

We process your information in the following ways: #

Data retention period: #
Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties. / We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; .
Lawful basis: Public task
The reason we use this basis: #

We process your information in the following ways: #

Data retention period: #
Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties. / We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; .
Lawful basis: Legitimate interests
The reason we use this basis: #

We process your information in the following ways: #

Data retention period: #
Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties. / We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; .
Lawful basis: Special category data
The reason we use this basis: #

We process your information in the following ways: #

Data retention period: #
Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties. / We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; .
Lawful basis: Criminal offence data
The reason we use this basis: #

We process your information in the following ways: #

Data retention period: #
Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties. / We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; .
If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.